xTool X1 Price vs Buying Separate xTool Lasers: Is the X1 Worth It?

xTool X1 Price vs Buying Separate xTool Lasers: Is the X1 Worth It?

Hey, what's up, Brad here from My Simple Builds! xTool just put prices on the X1, their new all-in-one laser that runs CO₂, diode, UV, MOPA and fiber through one machine. The big question I had, and I bet you have too: is it actually cheaper than buying the separate machines xTool already sells?

So I lined up every X1 laser source against the standalone xTool machine that does the same job, and did the math. Short version: if you only want a CO₂ laser, the X1 isn't your cheapest option. The moment you want a second laser, it starts to win.

Deposits open now · limited launch stock

X1 Launch Dates, Deposit Perks, and Shipping

Deposits for the X1 are open now, from October 12 through October 28 at 5:00 PM PDT, and they cost $100. xTool says the deposit comes with $308 in perks: a Fire Safety Set 2 (worth $169), 20% off select xTool materials (worth $49.99), six months of Atomm Max (worth $89.40), and 60-day price protection. Final payment opens October 28 at 6:00 PM PDT and runs through December 1, and shipping starts October 29. Launch stock is limited, and units ship in the order orders are completed, so if you want one early, finishing your payment fast matters.

xTool X1 Prices

These are the launch prices from xTool's X1 page:

  • X1 Single CO₂ (55W): $3,399 (list $3,699)
  • X1 CO₂ + 20W Diode Galvo: $3,999 (list $4,299)
  • 30W Fiber galvo source: $1,999
  • 5W UV galvo source: $2,999
  • 60W MOPA galvo source: $3,199

Here's the part that's easy to miss: the UV, MOPA and fiber sources all require the 20W Diode Galvo Module. The difference between the two base configurations is $600, so count that $600 into the real cost of any specialty laser.

X1 Laser Sources vs Standalone xTool Machines

X1 source X1 price Standalone match Standalone price Head to head
55W CO₂ $3,399 P2S $2,919 X1 costs $480 more
20W diode galvo +$600 F2 $1,699 X1 $1,099 less
5W UV $2,999 + $600 galvo F2 Ultra UV $3,949 X1 $350 less
60W MOPA $3,199 + $600 galvo F2 Ultra (Single) $5,499 X1 $1,700 less
30W fiber $1,999 + $600 galvo F1 Ultra (20W) $2,919 X1 $320 less

Standalone prices are what I found at major retailers in October 2026 (Amazon, plus Woodcraft for the F2 Ultra UV). The F2 Ultra Single price is the list price xTool has used before. Prices move a lot with sales, so check current pricing before you buy.

What Common Shop Setups Actually Cost

Setup Buy separately X1 route Result
CO₂ only $2,919 $3,399 X1 +$480
CO₂ + diode galvo $4,618 $3,999 X1 saves $619
CO₂ + UV (glass) $6,868 $6,998 X1 +$130
CO₂ + MOPA (metal color) $8,418 $7,198 X1 saves $1,220
CO₂ + fiber $5,838 $5,998 X1 +$160
Everything $16,985 $12,196 X1 saves $4,789

MOPA is where the X1 makes the strongest case. If metal color marking is on your list, that's $1,220 back in your pocket compared to a P2S plus an F2 Ultra.

Run Your Own Numbers

Check the lasers you actually want, change any price to what you see today, and put in what you make per piece. The calculator adds the $600 diode galvo automatically when you pick UV, MOPA, or fiber.

xTool X1 vs Separate Machines Calculator

Prefilled with X1 launch prices and October 2026 standalone prices.

Buy separately

P2S55W CO₂$
F2diode galvo$
F2 Ultra UV5W UV$
F2 Ultra Single60W MOPA$
F1 Ultra20W fiber$

xTool X1 route

X1 Single CO₂base machine$
Diode galvo upgradeneeded for UV, MOPA, fiber$
5W UV source$
60W MOPA source$
30W fiber source$
$
Separate machines
$0
X1 route
$0
1 machine
Difference
$0
Pieces to pay off
0
separate · X1

X1 prices are xTool's launch prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Standalone prices are from Amazon and Woodcraft in October 2026; F2 Ultra Single is xTool's earlier list price. Prices change often, so check before you buy.

CO₂ Cutting: X1 vs P2S

Both use a 55W CO₂ laser. xTool lists the X1's working area as 24.2″ × 12.6″, a touch bigger than the P2S at 23.6″ × 12″. The cutting demo on xTool's X1 page shows the same cutting thickness as the P2S, which cuts 18 mm walnut or 20 mm clear acrylic in one pass.

The X1 also gets a triple-camera system and a new die-cast aluminum frame. xTool says three 4,000-ton die-cast frames replace about 100 parts and 268 screws.

If wood and acrylic are all you'll ever do, the P2S is about $480 cheaper and has years of owner reviews behind it. The X1 is the one to pick if you can see yourself adding glass or metal down the road.

Diode Galvo: X1 vs F2

The X1's 20W diode galvo runs at 6,000 mm/s, the same top speed as the F2. The difference is the bed. The F2 covers about an 8.7″ square, and the X1 galvo covers the full 24.2″ × 12.6″. That means a whole sheet of tags or ornaments at galvo speed.

What you give up is portability. The F2 weighs about 4.6 kg and goes to craft fairs. The X1 stays on the bench.

UV: X1 vs F2 Ultra UV

Both are 5W UV. The F2 Ultra UV runs at 15,000 mm/s, about 2.5 times faster than the X1's 6,000 mm/s. The X1 makes up for it with size: surface work across 24.2″ × 12.6″ versus 200 × 200 mm, and xTool claims up to 12 times more 3D inner-engraving volume in glass.

All-in, the X1 route is $350 less than an F2 Ultra UV. But with separate machines you can run a UV order while the CO₂ cuts something else. On the X1, every laser shares one galvo head.

MOPA: X1 vs F2 Ultra

Both are 60W MOPA. The F2 Ultra is faster (15,000 mm/s) and has a proven library of color-marking settings. The X1's module costs $1,700 less including the galvo upgrade, and xTool says it gives you nearly twice the metal embossing area. For bigger metal pieces like plaques and signs, that bed size matters.

Fiber: X1 vs F1 Ultra

xTool doesn't sell a 30W fiber standalone right now. The closest is the F1 Ultra, which has a 20W fiber and a 20W diode in one box and runs at 10,000 mm/s. The X1's 30W fiber has more power and a much bigger area, and costs $320 less with the galvo upgrade. It's slower, though, and if you're already buying MOPA, MOPA covers most fiber jobs plus color.

Who the X1 Is For (and Who It Isn't)

xTool's own FAQ puts it pretty plainly. The X1 is for makers and small shops who want to start with CO₂ cutting and engraving, take on larger projects, and add glass and metal later without replacing the machine. The F Ultra Series is for people who want top speed, specialized metal and glass work, and portability.

One thing I'll push back on: xTool calls the F Ultra Series portable, but the F2 Ultra and F2 Ultra UV each weigh around 46 to 50 pounds. If you want a laser that really travels to a craft fair, that's the plain F2.

My Take

Here's how I'd decide:

  • Only cutting wood and acrylic? Get the P2S and save $480.
  • Want metal color marking? The X1 with the MOPA module is the best value in xTool's lineup right now.
  • Running high-volume glass or small metal batches? The F Ultra machines are 2.5 times faster, and running two machines at once beats sharing one head.
  • Want to grow into everything? The full X1 setup saves almost $4,800 over five separate machines and fits on one bench.

The X1 hasn't shipped yet, so nobody has real-world speed tests or long-term reliability data. I'll be doing a follow-up once units are out.

Grab One or Save the Deposit Perks

If you're leaning X1, the $100 deposit is the cheapest way to lock in launch pricing and the $308 in perks before October 28.

Reserve Your xTool X1 →

This is an affiliate link. I may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you, and it helps support the channel.

Back to blog